visiting nurse v. bullen, 1st cir. (1996)
[…] governmental unit, or unless the interest the
plaintiff asserts is "'too vague and
amorphous'" such that it is "'beyond the
competence of the judiciary to enforce.'"
Wilder, 496 U.S. at 509 (citations omitted).5 ______
a) Substantive Rights6 a) Substantive Rights __________________
-
7/26/2019 Visiting Nurse v. Bullen, 1st Cir. (1996)
34/98
Section 1396a(a)(30) arguably describes two dist
substantive "equal access" rights: the right to require a S
medicaid program to use reimbursement "methods and procedu
____________________
5In January 1996, Congress enacted 42 U.S.C. 1320a-2
Medicaid Act provision will "not [] be deemed unenforce
because of its inclusion in a section . . . requiring a S
plan or specifying the required contents of a State plan"),
overturned, in part, the Supreme Court decision in Suter____
Artist M., 503 U.S. 347 (1992). Before 1320a-2 was enac __________
some commentators had suggested that Suter's rationale suppla _____
the traditional Wilder test. But see, e.g., Albiston, 7 F.3______ ___ ___ ____ ________