whatever happened to durland: mail fraud, rico, and
[…] The "amendment restore[d]the mail fraud provision to where that provision was before the McNally decision." 134CONG. REC. H11108, 11251 (daily ed. Oct. 21, 1988) (statement of Rep. Conyers). SeeCorcoran v. American Plan Corp., 886 F.2d 16, 19 n.4 (2d Cir. 1989).

Section 1346 states:

For the purposes of this chapter, the term "scheme or artifice to defraud"includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of hon-est services.

18 U.S.C. § 1346.Curiously, Congress did not amend the travel fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2314 (1988

& Supp. III 1991), which is drafted similar to the federal mail fraud statute. In pertinentpart, section 2314 provides:

Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice todefraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulentpretenses, representations, or promises, transports or causes to be transported, orinduces any person or persons to travel in, or to be transported ....

Id. The issue could have been resolved by placing the definition of "scheme to defraud"in the general provisions chapter of Title 18 (18 U.S.C. §§ 1-20 (1988)).