enron federal solutions, inc., et al. plaintiffs · 2 “the transfer of ownership of...
[…] Contract Modification P00001. In essence, the Solicitation proposed that a

“The transfer of ownership of Government-owned property is currently subject to Congressional2

notification and all agreements made pursuant to this notification are subject to final congressionalnotification.” Solicitation ¶ C.2.1. 10 U.S.C.A. § 2688, the provision that provides the Secretaryof a military department the authority to convey utility systems, provides a notice-and-waitrequirement. 10 U.S.C.A. §2688(e). The notice-and-wait requirement states in part: “The Secretaryconcerned may not make a conveyance . . . until the Secretary submits to the Committee on ArmedServices and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on NationalSecurity and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives an economic analysis. . . demonstrating that the long-term economic benefit of the conveyance to the United Statesexceeds the long term economic costs . . .” Id

The Department of Defense (“DOD”) issued Defense Reform Initiative Directive No. 9 (“DRID3

No. 9”), “Privatizing Utility Systems,” on December 10, 1997, which directed the military todevelop a plan to privatize all utility systems by January 1, 2000, except for those needed forsecurity reasons or where privatization is uneconomical. This date was extended by DefenseReform Initiative Directive No. 49. The Directives were issued pursuant to authority delegatedby Congress in 10 U.S.C. § 2688(a), which provides that:

The Secretary of the military department may convey a utility system, or part ofutility system, under the jurisdiction of the Secretary to a municipal, private,regional, district, or cooperative utility company or other entity. The conveyancemay consist of all right, title, and interest of the United States in the utility systemor such lesser estate as the Secretary considers appropriate to serve the interests ofthe United States.

10 U.S.C. § 2688(a). For a good history of the military privatization program, see Jeffrey A.Renshaw, Utility Privatization in the Military Services: Issues, Problems, and PotentialSolutions, 53 A.F. L. REV. 55, 58 (2002).

- 3 -