leasing in the western balkans and the fall of the...
[…] The greatest advantage – what made ‘leasing’ extremely popular also in CEE – is that based on each of these devices the acquirer immediately gets possession of the object of the transaction and it can use it without delay to generate income from which to pay (also) the instalments to the lessor, conditional seller, hirer or consignor. This is economically an enor-

6 See for US law in particular UCC section 1–203(a) that reads “Whether a transaction in the form of a lease creates a lease or security interest is determined by the facts of each case.”

7 Leaseurope and Andersen, A., 1992, Leasing in Europe, London, McGraw-Hill Book Co., Statement on Lease Accounting, p. x.