notarial records and the preservation of the expectation
[…] 216. Inclusion of the notary commission expiration date is important to serve as a re-minder so that a notary will not perform notarizations after the lapse of the commission.Many states require the inclusion of commission expiration dates in certificates of notariza-tion. In Oregon, for example, the date of expiration of the notarial commission must beincluded in the certificate. See OR. REV. STAT. § 194.565(1) (1989). The certificate of nota-rial acts "must also indicate the date of expiration, if any, of the commission of office, butomission of that information may subsequently be corrected." UNIFORM LAW ON NOTARIALAcrs § 7(a) (1982).

217. There are three basic ways for a notary to identify a document signer. Onemethod is "[t]he notary's personal knowledge" of the signer. STATE OF WYOMING, supranote 90, at 8.