reported of maryland frank larocca, et al. v. the …
[…] homes were on the market for a considerable period of time, during which they incurred fees

and other charges that they would not have incurred but for the Bridge Loan Program. If

appellees are liable under the SMLL, as noted supra, appellants could recover up to three

times the amount of any interest or other costs associated with the loan. See Com. Law §12-

413.

a. Is the SMLL claim subject to a twelve year statute of limitations?

- 20 -

Page 22: REPORTED OF MARYLAND FRANK LAROCCA, ET AL. v. THE …

Courts & Judicial Proceedings §5-102 provides:

(a) Twelve-year limitation. – An action on one of the following specialties

shall be filed within 12 years after the cause of action accrues, or within 12

years from the date of the death of the last to die of the principal debtor or

creditor, whichever is sooner:

(1) Promissory note or other instrument under seal;

(2) Bond except a public officer’s bond;

(3) Judgment;

(4) Recognizance;

(5) Contract under seal; or

(6) Any other specialty.

PNC maintains that the traditional three year statute of limitations applies to the SMLL claim

because it does not fall under any of the speciality exceptions of Cts. & Jud. Proc. §5-102.

Master Financial, Inc. v. Crowder, 409 Md. 51 (2009) [hereinafter Crowder], was a case in