reported of maryland frank larocca, et al. v. the …
[…] THE …

unlike the case in AGV, wherein the TCPA provided for liquidated damages but also

permitted unliquidated damages, the SMLL only allows a plaintiff to recover interest, costs

and other charges related to the loan. Com. Law §12-413. Our conclusion that a claim under

Com. Law §12-403 is a specialty statute, is consistent with the Court of Appeals’ holdings

in Crowder and AGV.

b. Are Ms. Matthews, Ms. Windesheim or PNC liable under the SMLL?

Next we turn to the question of the Banking Appellees’ potential liability under the

SMLL. Commercial Law Article §12-401(b)(2) states that a lender is a “person who makes

a secondary mortgage loan” or a licensee of such a person. A person is defined as “an

individual, corporation, business trust, statutory trust, estate, trust, partnership, association,

two or more persons having a joint or common interest, or any other legal or commercial

entity.” Com. Law. §12-401(h). Commercial Law Article §12-403, provides:

(a) A person may not advertise directly or indirectly in the State any false or

misleading statement regarding secondary mortgage loans or their availability.

Finally, a lender is subject to civil liability under Com.