commonwealth of pennsylvania legislative journal · 2008-06-18 · commonwealth of pennsylvania...
[…] "We deem the participation of the Attorney General to be appropriate, not to mention helpful, as he is the Commonwealth official statutorily charged with defending the constitutionality of all enactments passed by the General Assembly, regardless of the nature of the constitutional challenge or the opinion of any other state official concerning a given statute's validity." Stilp v. Com., 588 Pa. 539 905 A.2d 918 Pa. 2006 citing City of Philadelphia v. Com., 575 Pa. 542, 838 A.2d 566, 583-84 (2003) (citing 71 P.S. § 732-204(a)(3) ("It shall be the duty of the Attorney General to uphold and defend the constitutionality of all statutes....")).The Attorney General is a constitutional officer in Pennsylvania, elected statewide, takes an oath to support, obey, and defend the Constitution of the Commonwealth.