commonwealth of pennsylvania legislative journal · 2008-06-18 · commonwealth of pennsylvania...
[…] The Attorney General has the duty and obligation to support, obey, and defend the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. The city of Philadelphia's action is a clear violation of the law and represents frontal attack on the authority of the General Assembly to control lands owned by the Commonwealth in trust for the public. Mr. Speaker, the Pennsylvania Constitution, Article IV, section 4.1 refers to the Attorney General as "the chief law officer of the Commonwealth and shall exercise such powers and perform such duties as may be imposed by law." (May 16, 1978, 1977 P.L.365, J.R.4) The Attorney General is a constitutional officer in Pennsylvania, elected statewide, and its powers are strictly a matter of legislative designation and enumeration.