commonwealth of pennsylvania legislative journal · 2008-06-18 · commonwealth of pennsylvania...
[…] The Attorney General has the duty to uphold and defend the constitutionality of all statutes so as to prevent their suspension or abrogation in the absence of a controlling decision by a court of competent jurisdiction. Mr. Speaker, the Office of Attorney General is an independent department, headed by the Attorney General. The duties and powers of the Attorney General are set out further in the Commonwealth Attorneys Act. The Commonwealth Attorneys Act, 71 P.S. § 732-204(a)(3) states in relevant part: "It shall be the duty of the Attorney General to uphold and defend the constitutionality of all statutes so as to prevent their suspension or abrogation in the absence of a controlling decision by a court of competent jurisdiction." The language of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act is clear and requires the Attorney General to defend the constitutionality of all statutes so as to prevent their suspension or abrogation regardless of political winds of the day.