commonwealth of pennsylvania legislative journal · 2008-06-18 · commonwealth of pennsylvania...
[…] Maryland Cas. Co. v. Odyssey Contracting Corp., 894 A.2d 750, Super.2006, reargument denied, appeal denied 909 A.2d 1290, 589 Pa. 739, certiorari denied 127 S.Ct. 1887, 167 L.Ed.2d 365. It is ridiculous to think that the Attorney General is expected to defend the constitutionality of all statutes on one hand but ignore clear violations of the same statutes on the other hand. If the Attorney General was not made aware of the violations, it is understandable, but in this particular case the Attorney General has been informed of the continuing violation. Moreover, Mr. Speaker, Article VI, section 3, of the Pennsylvania Constitution requires the Attorney General to take an oath of office before entering on the duties of his offices. The oath is as follows: "I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support, obey and defend the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of this Commonwealth and that I will discharge the duties of my office with fidelity." If an Attorney General refuses to act when there is a clear violation of State law, the oath of office becomes meaningless.