brom napoleonic rules

Download Brom Napoleonic Rules

Post on 20-Jul-2016

49 views

Category:

Documents

3 download

Embed Size (px)

DESCRIPTION

This is a version of the BROM STANDARD RULES specially "tweaked" for Napoleonic battles in the 1809/1812 period.

TRANSCRIPT

THE BROM NAPOLEONIC WARGAME RULES

THE BROM NAPOLEONIC WARGAME RULESThis is a version of the BROM STANDARD RULES specially "tweaked" for Napoleonic battles in the 1809/1812 period. When Larry Brom wrote these rules, he used made some design decisions that mean that this rules set is "out of the box" or different from most sets of Napoleonic rules.

1. There are no skirmishers. I once asked Mr. Bropm about this and he declared that "They are out there - skirmishing." By this, I THINK that he meant that they the skirmishers tended to cancel each other out.

2. The effect of the weapons does not decrease as the range increases. Larry believed that the weapon was either in range to do damage, or it was not. Fire at ranges too long to have an effect is just waste, so why go through the motions of rolling the dice? You can assume that there is a constant dribble of artillery rounds being fired at long range, knocking off a head or two here and there, but with no effect on the game. Infantry fire at long range has the same effect. Note that rifle fire is much longer ranged than musketry, but has the same effect, and that artillery does have a cannister range, as well as ball.

3. A unit checks morale EVERY time it takes any casualties? Yes! Although many players will not notice, this is a game of morale, not firepower.

TABLE OF CONTENTSSection 1 Game Preparation, Game Sequence.Section 2 Staff And Command, Troop Formations.Section 3 Movement, Infantry Fire, Artillery, Casualties.Section 4 Morale.Section 5 Close Combat.Section 6 Rear Attacks, Falling Back, Routing, Cavalry.Section 7 Terrain Restrictions; Movement Chart.Section 8 Firing Chart, Winning The Game, Terminating the Game, Computing Final Casualties.Section 9 Degree Of Defeat, Army Effectiveness.Section 10 Overhead Fire &, Enfilade Charts.Section 11 1810 Data SheetAppendix - special "House to House" Rules

Updated as of 10/30/03

BASIC RULES FOR THE RANDOM MOVE COMMAND RESPONSE WAR GAME1. Game PreparationFor each army, prepare a Random Move Card for each Brigade of Infantry or Cavalry, one for the army's unattached Artillery batteries. Also, make one or two "Bonus" cards and a "Staff" card for each side. Shuffle all cards into one mixed deck.

2. Commencing the GameA. Build terrain, choose Armies and side of table.B. Hang curtain down center and place units anywhere 24". from tables edge. Units in woods, towns, or behind hills can be kept off as "concealed".C. Up to 1/3 of an Army can be off the table as "Reserves".To Enter, (By Brigades. only).

a. Announce at start of turn - mark entry point.

b. Can enter next turn when card is drawn.

c. Roll D10 when attempting to bring onto the table. 1-6 enter where marked. 7 = enter 24" to the left. 8 = enter 24" to the right. 9 = delayed, roll again next turn. 10 = delayed, roll again in two turns.

Move in one normal move from the entry point - no need to test command response when entering

3. The First Turn A. Turn over top card of shuffled Random Card deck. That Brig./ Div. can move if Staff Officer passes Command Response (See Chart).

B. A "bonus" card, that Commander can move any unit he chooses.

C. When all cards are turned, movement phase of turn is completed.

4. Game Turn Sequence:A. Turn over the top card of the Random Move Stack. That Brigade/Division, or Battery can move if its Commander rolls the proper Command Response Die. Keep turning cards until the stack has been run through. This completes the Movement Phase of the game turn.

B. Simultaneously fire all standing artillery, mark casualties, and check morale.

C. Simultaneously fire all moving artillery, mark casualties, and check morale.

D. Simultaneously fire all standing musketry, mark casualties. and check morale.

E. Simultaneously fire all moving musketry, mark casualties, and check morale.

F. Move all announced attacking' units into CLOSE COMBAT if their morale allows.

G. Check the morale of all defending units if their attackers close with them. If they stand, a CLOSE COMBAT occurs.

H. Fight all CLOSE COMBATS and determine results. Move any "routed" or "Falling Back" units and resolve any Close combats that resulted from "Bonus" moves.

I. Attempt to rally all "routed" units from the previous turn.

J. Determine each Armys' "Morale State" and act accordingly.

K. Re-shuffle Random Move Cards and commence next game turn.

MOUNTED STAFFA. Officers are either "Attached" to a unit (touching it) or they are "Unattached" (not touching any unit). B. Unattached Staff officers have a 12" "Command Response" radius, and influence all their units within that distance for Command Response, but not Morale. C. Attached Staff officers only influence the unit they are with, for both Morale and Command Response. RD. Army Commanders can influence any units. Other officers may only influence units under their command. E. Attached Staff officers, may be killed if the unit takes casualties due to fire or close combat. F. Unattached Staff officers cannot be fired at or engaged in close combat. They may be moved out of the way of enemy units. G. Staff officer attached to a unit which takes fire casualties, roll a D10. Result of 10 kills officer in addition to other casualties inflicted on the unit. H. Staff officer attached to a unit which takes casualties in melee, roll a D10. Result of 10 means officer killed or captured (even die roll captures, odd kills) in addition to other casualties inflicted on the unit. I. Staff officer attached to a unit which loses a close combat without any casualties, roll a D10. Result of 10 means officer captured. J. Staff involved in Rally attempt exercise no other command functions that turn. K. Unattached Staff move when "Staff" card is drawn. Attached officer moves when unit moves. He can move away from unit, thus becoming unattached. Staff react to the Morale roll of any unit they are attached to. They leave the field when their last unit leaves. .

6. Troop FormationsA. Legal Formations during a game are; Lines, Columns, Squares, and Dis-ordered.B. Units can change formations at the end of their move with no penalties.C. Units can move through friendly units with no disruptions to either.D. If Lines are deployed closer then 2" to each other (front to back) then both units test for casualties, but the rear unit is "in cover".

7. MovementA. Use variable Move dice for distance. (See Chart).B. All measuring is from front-center to front-center.C. No restrictions for changing Formations or Facing direction.D. Units must start on road and move the entire turn on the road to get the road bonus. E. Can move through friendly units with no ill effect to either.F. Mounting or dismounting - lose one D6 from movement dice.

8. Infantry FireA. All fire is by Battalions, two ranks of figures (not stands) only, 60 degree cone to the front.B. Elevated rearward units at least 3" behind another can fire overhead fire.C. Measuring is from base to base, front-center to nearest point of target.D. A unit is in range if one single figure is in range. E. Units partially masked by woods, town, hill etc may still be fired at. No more than the exposed part of the unit may become casualties. F. Infantry and Cavalry lines and deployed batteries take normal "hits" (see Firing Chart). Disordered (routed) units are as "in-cover". All other formations add 1 to "hit" numbers.G. Add or subtract the following dice:

Add two dice the first time that a unit fires in the game.

Subtract one die if the firing unit is Militia

See national notes for additional dice adds/subtracts

9. Artillery A. Artillery fire is by battery (all stands must be touching), direct line of sight, within a 60'cone to the front.

B. See Overhead Fire Graph for that type of fire.

C. 0n level ground all fire is at foremost target unit.

D. Batteries can be "spiked" anytime by rolling any number but a 6.

E. Falling Back artillery takes guns with them (except in woods or rough terrain).

F. Routed batteries leave their guns in place.

G. Abandoned guns can only be manned by artillerymen. Can be moved by anyone.

H. Batteries can pivot on their center without rolling Command Response for moving and are not considered to have moved.

10. Casualties A. Are consolidated onto one stand at owners choice, to his advantage.

B. B. Casualties may be shifted from one stand to another at "owning player's" whim.

C. Takes two hits to mark 1 artillery crew casualty.

11. Morale A. Roll 1 die and use Initial Morale Rating Chart to determine a units Basic Morale when first having to check Morale.Every unit's Morale rating is unknown till it's first Morale test

B. When to check Morale

At the end of each firing phase in which a unit takes casualties.

When attempting to Close Into Combat.

When attempting to Stand In Close Combat - any failure is HALT, nothing worse..

When a units' Staff Officer is killed or captured within 12" and in view (180 degree cone of observation).

When a unit loses a Close Combat - any failure is ROUT.

When a unit attempts to withdraw from a Close Combat as attacker moves in.

Routed units trying to rally - any failure is removal from battlefield.

When a friendly unit within 6" routs, or a unit routs THROUGH the unit, as caused by case a. c. or f. above.

When a unit attempts to support a friendly unit in a close combat - any failure is HALT, no support given, nothing worse.

C. To Check MoraleAdd number rolled on 6-sided die to units' current Morale rating.

D. Morale Results

6 or more - Morale Good